Need help? Call 1300 361 608

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting the safety and security of our online visitors and are sensitive to our users concerns about the safety of the personal information provided to us. We encourage all our users to read this Privacy Policy carefully in order to understand how any personal information collected by us is used.

binsskipswasteandrecycling.com.au uses its best endeavours to comply with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

What we will do with your personal information

In order to use our services we required that you register a user of the Bins Skips Waste and Recycling website. As our site provides payment facilities we believe that all personal information need to be protected by secure password facilities that utilise the latest technologies and techniques. Users of the website need to provide us with their e-mail address, name, and phone contact details (preferably their mobile phone). This information is used for the following purposes:

  • To send a confirmation notice to the user (and credit card holder) of the registration.
  • To send details of activation codes required to register the users account securely
  • Upon the user's request, to send the user password information when the user has lost or forgotten the password
  • In response to any questions, concerns or problems that the user contacted binsskipswasteandrecycling.com.au about
  • To contact the user about any problem with the users account or conduct on binsskipswasteandrecycling.com.au
  • To send information about waste, recycling issues, opportunities and services that we think would interest you.

What we will not do with your personal information

binsskipswasteandrecycling.com.au will not sell or knowingly divulge your information to advertisers or any other third parties, unless we are required to share your information with a third party in order to comply with law or to comply with a court order or subpoena.

Cookies

A cookie is a little piece of information handed to a web browser from a web server that contains information that can be retrieved from the server later. binsskipswasteandrecycling.com.au uses cookies only to the limited extent of recognising the registered user and pairing that user with the account that the user created and the account preferences set by that user.

Anonymous information

In addition to personal information, binsskipswasteandrecycling.com.au collects anonymous information about users and the activities of users on our web site. Anonymous information is information that is not linked to the name of any user. This information is used to assist us in enhancing the website resources and information remains anonymous at all times.

What else you should know about privacy on the Internet

Leaving your browser open after accessing websites using your personnel information can be a risk especially when using a shared computer. Closing your browser ensures that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet cafe. You as an individual are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer. Remember to close your browser when you have finished your user session.

Whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information over the Internet this information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information in publicly accessible online forums, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and passwords and any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are using the Internet.

Revision of Privacy Policy

binsskipswasteandrecycling.com.au reserves the right to change, modify, or revise this Privacy Policy in order to comply with any applicable laws or for any other reason at any time. Therefore our users are encouraged to check the Privacy Policy periodically to read about any changes, modifications or revisions.

More information

For more information on privacy legislation and guidelines in Australia, please visit The Office of The Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au